PRN: 2011 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

16/ago/2011 00.08.47 PR Newswire Turismo Contatta l'autore

Questo comunicato è stato pubblicato più di 1 anno fa. Le informazioni su questa pagina potrebbero non essere attendibili.

2011 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

 
[15-August-2011]
 

TORONTO, Canada, August 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --

The DGC congratulates the 2011 nominees announced today in Toronto. Selected from close to 175 submissions, the 76 nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry's outstanding talent in film and television.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 29, 2011 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented radio-host, musician and writer Jian Ghomeshi, the 2011 DGC Awards marks the 10th anniversary of the Awards.

"I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country's industry as well as to the Guild as a whole," stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. "It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC members last year."

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury Films
Ted Kotcheff

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
George Mihalka

DGC Honourable Life Member AWARD
Michael Spencer

BEST DIRECTION - FEATURE FILM
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe
Richard J. Lewis - Barney's Version
Bill Phillips - Gunless
Michael McGowan - Score: A Hockey Musical
Vincenzo Natali - Splice

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision
Jerry Ciccoritti - John A: Birth of A Country
Bruce MacDonald - My Babysitter's A Vampire
Gary Harvey - Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
Norma Bailey - The Devil's Teardrop

BEST DIRECTION - TELEVISION SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International
Adrienne Mitchell - Durham County - Eps. 303 "Distance, Hunting and Home"
Kelly Makin - Flashpoint - Eps. 308 "Jumping at Shadows"
Laurie Lynd - Murdoch Mysteries - Eps. 301 "The Murdoch Identity"
Jeremy Podeswa -The Tudors - Eps. 407 "Sixth and Final Wife"

BEST FEATURE FILM
Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor
A Beginner's Guide to Endings
Barney's Version
Score: A Hockey Musical
Splice

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
John A: Birth of a Country
Storming Juno
The Devil's Teardrop
The Santa Suit

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.
Being Erica - Eps. 312 "Erica, Interrupted"
Flashpoint - Eps. 309 "Acceptable Risk"
Murdoch Mysteries - Eps. 301 "The Murdoch Identity"
The Tudors - Eps. 407 - "Sixth and Final Wife"

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - FAMILY
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Cinespace
Degrassi: The New Generation - Eps. 1016 "My Body is a Cage: Part 2"
Heartland - Eps. 407 "Jackpot"
Tower Prep - Eps. 109 "Dreams"
Wingin' It - Eps. 201 "Bully Elliot"

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY
Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot"
Hiccups - Eps. 211 "Car Pool"
Less Than Kind - Eps. 207 "That's Somebody's Knish"
The Yard - Eps. 104 "The Catcher"





ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie - Sturla Gunnarsson
One Ocean: The Birth of an Ocean - Mike Downie
Paul Quarrington: Life in Music - Albert Kish
Where Did I Put My Memory? - Barbara Doran

BEST SHORT FILM
Little Larry - Avi Federgreen
She Said Lenny - Avi Federgreen
Taxi Libre - Kaveh Nabatian
The Waking - Mark Arcieri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - FEATURE FILM
Claude Pare - Barney's Version
Patrice Vermette - La Cité
Arvinder Grewal - Resident Evil: Afterlife
Todd Cherniawsky - Splice

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Tim Bider - John A: Birth of a Country
Ingrid Jurek - My Babysitter's A Vampire
Brian Rice - Storming Juno
Doug McCullough - The Devil's Teardrop

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TELEVISION SERIES
Zoe Sakellaropoulo - Being Human - Eps. 101 "There Goes the Neighbourhood: Part 1"
Sandy Kybartas - Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures - Eps. 106 "All Souls"
Bill Fleming - Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot"
Ian Brock - Lost Girl - Eps. 108 "Vexed"

BEST PICTURE EDITING - FEATURE FILM
Susan Shipton - Barney's Version
Reginald Harkema - Fubar: Balls to the Wall
Matthew Hannam - Oliver Sherman
Michele Conroy - Splice

BEST PICTURE EDITING -TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
John Whitcher - Storming Juno
Richard Schwadel - Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
Ron Wisman, SR. - The Devil's Teardrop
Gareth Scales - The Nativity



BEST PICTURE EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES
Lara Mazur - Flashpoint - Eps. 308 "Jumping at Shadows"
Christopher Donaldson - Flashpoint - Eps. 309 "Acceptable Risk"
Lisa Grootenboer - The Tudors - Eps. 405 "Bottom of the Pot"
Wendy Hallam Martin - The Tudors - Eps. 408 "As It Should Be"

BEST SOUND EDITING - FEATURE FILM
Gunless (Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, David McCallum, David P. Rose, Brent Pickett, Roderick Deogrades)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (Stephen Barden, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Alex Bullick)
Splice (David McCallum, David P. Rose, Janice Ierulli, Mark Shnuriwsky, Jill Purdy, Roderick Deogrades)
The Whistleblower (Mark Gingras, John Laing, James Robb, Alex Bullick, Nelson Ferreira, Katie Halliday)

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
A Heartland Christmas (Kevin Howard, Robert Hegedus, Richard Calistan, Marvyn Dennis, Kevin Banks, Jason MacNeill)
Degrassi Takes Manhattan (Danielle McBride, Dan Sexton, John Loranger)
My Babysitter's A Vampire (Robert Hegedus, Marvyn Dennis, Kevin Howard, Mark Beck, Gren-Erich Zwicker, Richard Calistan)
The Nativity (Jane Tattersall, Kathy Choi, Steve Medeiros, Kevin Banks)

BEST SOUND EDITING - TELEVISION SERIES

Being Erica - Eps. 303 "Two Wrongs" (John D. Smith, John Laing, Tom Bjelic, James Robb)
Call Me Fitz - Eps. 101 "The Pilot" (Fred Brennan, Rob Bertola, Susan Fawcett)
Durham County - Eps. 302 "Family Day" (Jill Purdy, Alex Bullick, Rose Gregoris)
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Eps. 112 "Checkmate" (Katie Halliday, Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, James Robb)

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2011 DGC Awards:

  • Platinum - Technicolor
  • Gold - Cinespace, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., William F. White International Inc. and Pinewood Studios Toronto
  • Silver - The Harold Greenberg Fund, Canadian Media Producers Association, Shaftesbury Films
  • Bronze - Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life , Telefilm Canada
  • Patron - EP Canada, Epitome Pictures, Fuji Film, Sim Video
  • Contra - The Creative Reality Group , Captain Printworks, Gary Taugher Design , Jennings Lighting Consultants, To Suit Your Fancy

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,000 key creative and logistical personnel in the film and television industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian film and television programming.

Media:
Alejandra Sosa
Director of Communications
+1-416-484-6640 extension 243
asosa@dgc.ca


blog comments powered by Disqus
Comunicati.net è un servizio offerto da Factotum Srl