PRN: Betfred Offers £100,000 "Autumn Double" Bonus as Entries Revealed for Historic Heritage Handicaps

18/ago/2011 10.53.08 PR Newswire Turismo Contatta l'autore

Questo comunicato è stato pubblicato più di 1 anno fa. Le informazioni su questa pagina potrebbero non essere attendibili.

Betfred Offers £100,000 "Autumn Double" Bonus as Entries Revealed for Historic Heritage Handicaps

 
[18-August-2011]
 

MANCHESTER, England, August 18, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --

Increase in Entries for Both the Betfred Cambridgeshire and the Betfred Cesarewitch

Betfred will generously award a fantastic £100,000 bonus to any stable that wins both legs of the historic Autumn Double, the £160,000 Betfred Cambridgeshire and the £160,000 Betfred Cesarewitch, at Newmarket's Rowley Mile Racecourse.

Strong entries for both races are revealed today, Wednesday 17th August, with 158 horses engaged in the nine-furlong Betfred Cambridgeshire (4.15pm), to be staged on Saturday 24th September, and 115 entered for the two and a quarter-mile Betfred Cesarewitch (4.15pm) on Saturday, October 8th.

The 158 entries for the Betfred Cambridgeshire mark an increase of 44 on the 114 entered in 2010. These include several exciting international raiders with five from Ireland and a pair from Germany trained by Mario Hofer in the shapes of Combat Zone, third in the Internationales Super Handicap at Hoppegarten last month, and recent Deauville winner Ideology.

The Betfred Cesarewitch has attracted 33 more entries than last year with nine of those trained in Ireland, two in France and one in Germany.  The Francois Doumen-trained Diamond Boy was second to Americain in a Deauville Listed contest last time while German raider Lacateno was runner-up in a similar contest at the same track on July 29. 

Betfred is sponsoring both races for the first time and should any stable land the lucrative bonus being offered, the prize will be split so that the trainer receives £50,000 and the yard's staff share the remaining £50,000.

Betfred chairman Fred Done said: "The Betfred Cambridgeshire and Betfred Cesarewitch are two of the most historic handicaps in the turf calendar and I'm delighted to be sponsoring both races for the first time this year.

"I hope that the £100,000 bonus will give trainers a real incentive to aim their very best horses at the two races and make this year's renewal of both the Cambridgeshire and Cesarewitch the best in recent memory."

The last trainer to win both races in a season was Sam Darling in 1925, who saddled Forseti to win the Cesarewitch having already taken that year's Cambridgeshire with Masked Marvel.

The Roger Varian-trained Mijhaar, fourth to Nathaniel in the Group Two King Edward VII Stakes at Royal Ascot in June, has been installed as Betfred's 8/1 favourite for the Betfred Cambridgeshire, while the Sir Mark Prescott-trained Tuscan Gold is the sponsor's current 10/1 market leader for the Betfred Cesarewitch.

John Gosden saddled back-to-back winners of the Betfred Cambridgeshire in 2007 and 2008 with Pipedreamer and Tazeez respectively. The Newmarket handler had previously scored with subsequent champion Halling in 1994.

Tazeez is among Gosden's four entries that also include Dhaamer, Questioning and Robemaker. The trainer has not yet captured the Betfred Cesarewitch and this year his single entry in the long-distance handicap is the progressive three-year-old, Manifestation.   

Malton-based trainer Brian Ellison has entered 10 of his charges for the Betfred Cambridgeshire, notably Saptapadi who was fifth to Twice Over in a Group Two race at York last month and the useful hurdler Ultimate. Ellison's eight entries for the Betfred Cesarewitch are headed by the talented hurdlers, Bothy and Neptune Equester.

Tony Martin took the Betfred Cambridgeshire in 1999 with She's Our Mare and the 2007 Cesarewitch with Leg Spinner. He has entered Pires for the former while Buy Back Bob could represent in the latter. 

Among the notable entries for the Betfred Cambridgeshire are the Hughie Morrison-trained (successful with Supaseus in 2009) Britannia Stakes victor Sagramor and the Marcus Tregoning-trained Boom And Bust who took the totesport Mile at Glorious Goodwood from the Roger Charlton-trained Proponent, with Pintura, trained by David Simcock, back in third.

Charlton, who won the race with Cap Juluca (1995) and Blue Monday (2005), could also saddle London Gold Cup winner Al Kazeem and Glorious Goodwood winner Cry Fury, while he has the improving Brown Jack Handicap victor Keys entered for the Betfred Cesarewitch.

Sir Mark Prescott has triumphed three times in the Betfred Cambridgeshire (1988 Quinlan Terry, 1997 Pasternak & 2003 Chivalry) and has entered the progressive Tenby Lady, while Tuscan Gold could bid to give him a first Betfred Cesarewitch success.

It is 35 years since Intermission gave Sir Michael Stoute victory in the Cambridgeshire and the trainer has entered Labarinto, 10/1 second-favourite with sponsor Betfred. The three-year-old landed a 10-furlong handicap at Glorious Goodwood on July 28.

The soon to retire Barry Hills has entered Maqaraat, while John Dunlop has engaged impressive recent Haydock winner Mahareb. Both are owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum.

Looking more closely at the Betfred Cesarewitch, Dermot Weld took the race with subsequent Melbourne Cup hero Vintage Crop in 1992 and the Irish handler could be aiming Rainforest Magic at the £100,000 bonus should either Stunning View or Rock Critic have already triumphed in the Betfred Cambridgeshire.

Ireland's champion trainer Aidan O'Brien has entered a quintet for the Betfred Cesarewitch that consists of Group Three Queen's Vase fourth Regent Street, Admiral Of The Red, Apache, Long Live The King and Nantucket Bay.

Aaim To Prosper prevailed in 2010 for trainer Brian Meehan, while Godolphin trainer Saeed bin Suroor could saddle Darley Sun, successful in the 2009 Cesarewitch when trained by David Simcock.

The Andrew Balding-trained Whiplash Willie landed a brace when winning at Glorious Goodwood last month, while the John Dunlop-trained Swingkeel won the Queen Alexandra Stakes at Royal Ascot in June.

The Queen's Tactician, trained by Michael Bell, won the Listed John Smith's Silver Cup  at York on July 9 and is an interesting Betfred Cesarewitch entry alongside another Royal contender, Lingfield maiden winner Wayward Glance.

Others of note for the second leg of the Autumn Double are the David Pipe-trained Mamlook, Beyond, Big Occasion and Tasheba, while Nicky Henderson, successful in the race with Landing Light (2003) and Caracciola (2008), has entered Sentry Duty and Ascot Stakes winner Veiled. Micky Hammond could rely on Goodwood Stakes victor Hollins.

Noel Meade has entered top class hurdler Donnas Palm, while Ian Williams has engaged Shergar Cup Stayers' winner Ile De Re and Petara Bay could line up for Robert Mills having landed the Summer Stakes at Glorious Goodwood last time.

Mark Johnston has engaged nine in pursuit of a third Betfred Cesarewitch success to follow Spirit Of Love (1998) and Contact Dancer (2004), including Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes winner Fox Hunt. Johnston also has six entries for the Betfred Cambridgeshire with Jutland leading the Middleham trainer's pursuit of Betfred's £100,000 bonus.

Betfred has released prices for both races and will be paying out on the first five home on all ante-post bets from the entry stages onwards.

Betfred Cambridgeshire - sponsors bet: 8 Mijhaar, 10 Labarinto, 12 Cry Fury, Tenby Lady, 14 Maqaraat, Maraheb, 16 Agent Archie, Al Kazeem, Boom And Bust, Dhaamer, Diescentric, Forte Dei Marmi, Markazzi, 20 Albaqaa, Club Oceanic, Dare To Dance, Invisible Man, Kirthill, Man Of Action, Naqshabaan, Nordic Sky, Pintura, Proponent, Questioning, Red Glich, Sagramor, Saptapadi, Sarrsar, Stunning View, Tazeez, Terdaad, 25 Absinthe, Aerial Acclaim, Anmar, Arlequin, Belgian Bill, Circumvent, Credit Swap, Distant Memories, Don't Call Me, Emirates Dream, Galiando, Haylaman, Heddwyn, High Twelve, Highland Knight, Hillview Boy, Hot Prospect, Jutland, Our Joe Mac, Paramour, Pendragon, Pires, Prince Of Johanne, Quick Wit, Rock Critic, Sahara Kingdom, Swop, Tinkertown, Truism, 33 Askaud, Atlantis Star, Axiom, Blaise Chorus, Brick Red, Capaill Liath, Combat Zone, Con Artist, Constant Contact, Dubai Hills, Fareer, Grumeti, ! Gunner Lindlay, Harrison George, Ideology, Invincible Soul, Janood, Kay Gee Be, Kings Gambit, Kingscroft, Leviathan, Little Rocky, Loving Spirit, Madam Macie, Mawaakee, Merchant Of Dubai, Nanton, Nice Style, Norman Orpen, Oceanway, Point North, Pravda Street, Printmaker, Riggins, Roayh, Robemaker, Seattle Drive, Shavansky, Stevie Thunder, Ultimate, Vanguard Dream, Voodoo Dream, Wannabe King, West Brit, 40 Desert Romance, Maali, Sadler's Mark, Sergeant Ablett, Vainglory, 50 Afkar, Arabian Star, Camerooney, Classic Colori, Dolphin Rock, First Post, Izzy The Ozzy, Kiwi Bay, License To Till, Night Lily, Peponi, Sam Sharp, Satwa Pearl, Tinshu, Tres Coronas, 66 Breakheart, Destiny Blue, Dhaular Dhar, Dream! Lodge, Hawaana, Jo'burg, Koo And The Gang, Laughing Jack, Lay! line, Na zreef, Nelson's Bounty, Ravi River, Swiftly Done, Viva Vettori, 100 All For You, Daaweitza, Daring Dream, Eltheeb, Emerald Wilderness, Fujin Dancer, Full Toss, Jewelled, Shamdarley, South Cape, Toto Skyllachy, 150 Carragold, Follow The Flag, Global, Mattoral, Piceno, Sirgarfieldsobers.

Each-Way Terms: ¼ the odds 1-2-3-4-5

Betfred Cesarewitch - sponsors bet: 10 Tuscan Gold, 11 Veiled, 12 Keys, Rainforest Magic, 14 Admiral Of The Red, Fox Hunt, Mount Athos, Tactician, 16 Activate, Beyond, Big Occasion, Bothy, Colour Vision, Donnas Palm, Ile De Re, Petara Bay, 20 Aaim To Prosper, Apache, Bollin Judith, Buy Back Bob, Darley Sun, Kazbow, La Vecchia Scuola, Mamlook, Mystery Star, Pateese, Regent Street, Swingkeel, Whiplash Willie, 25 Ajaan, Ashbrittle, Bernie The Bolt, Diamond Boy, Ermyn Lodge, Gifted Leader, Hawk Mountain, Hollins, Long Live The King, Manifestation, Mountain Hiker, Never Can Tell, Ocean's Minstrel, Palomar, Planetoid, Plato, Plymouth Rock, Sentry Duty, Tasheba, 33 Abergavenny, Alazan, Alcalde, Bay Willow, Becausewecan, Blimey O'Riley, Bowdler's Magic, Dayia, Divapour, Downhiller, English Summer, Eshtyaaq, Exemplary, Halifax, Hawaafez, La Estrella,! Lacateno, Mobaasher, My Arch, Nantucket Bay, Phoenix Flight, Regal Park, Rosewin, Sunwise, Waldvogel, Wayward Glance, 40 Advisor, Bow To No One, Braveheart Move, Cosimo De Medici, Dazinski, French Hollow, John Forbes, Lastroseofsummer, Sherman McCoy, Spiekeroog, Trovare, Wells Lyrical, 50 Forest Flyer, Gordonsville, Hong Kong Island, Jonny Delta, L Frank Baum, Magicalmysterytour, Money Money Money, Montparnasse, Nave, Neptune Equester, Petella, Red Anthem, Right Stuff, Rosewood Lad, Sea Change, Simonside, Slight Advantage, Soprano, Valid Readon, 66 Blackmore, Cotton King, Dark Ranger, Gogeo, Mohanad, Mr Crystal, Sancho Panza, Secret Tune, Union Island, 100 Kingsdale Orion.

Each-Way Terms: ¼ the odds 1-2-3-4-5

THE BETFRED CAMBRIDGESHIRE

    Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 guaranteed. 4.15pm, Newmarket, Saturday, September 24, 2011. For 3yo+, 1m 1f, Cambridgeshire Course. Weights: Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 27 - a winner 4lb; a winner of two races 7lb. Entries closed August 16 (158 entries), weights revealed August 31, scratchings deadline September 13, five-day confirmation stage September 19, final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, September 22. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to & including the racing of Monday, August 15. 

 

Form  Horse    Age Owner      Trainer
0-(0)0322 ABSINTHE (IRE)  5 Peter Harris     Walter Swinburn
36-2332 AERIAL ACCLAIM (IRE) 3 Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves   Clive Cox
2-2(2)  AFKAR (IRE)   3 Saeed Manana     Clive Brittain
0(5)(6)-001 AGENT ARCHIE (USA) 4 D Gorton     William Haggas
51-21  AL KAZEEM   3 John Deer     Roger Charlton
0-20611 ALBAQAA   6 Racing To The Max Limited   P J O'Gorman
5(0)(3)/-461 ALL FOR YOU (IRE)  5 Jim Goldie Racing Club    Jim Goldie
(1)/(1)50-63 ANMAR (USA)   5 Hamdan Al Maktoum    Ed Dunlop
515613  ARABIAN STAR (IRE)  3 Jackie & George Smith    Andrew Balding
(0)41301 ARLEQUIN   4 J Carrick     James Bethell
2-20051 ASKAUD (IRE)   3 Paul Dixon     David Nicholls
0/(1)3-(0)0(0) ATLANTIS STAR  4 Godolphin     Mahmood Al Zarooni
00-4002 AXIOM    7 Samanda Racing    Ed Walker
26-1430 BELGIAN BILL  3 PJL, Cooper & Heath    George Baker
(2)(3)20(5)0 BLAISE CHORUS (IRE) 3 John Deer     Barry Hills
2-11151 BOOM AND BUST (IRE) 4 Jas Singh     Marcus Tregoning
430000  BREAKHEART (IRE)  4 Andrew Tinkler     Michael Dods
01-0040 BRICK RED   4 Brick Racing     Andrew Balding
330002  CAMEROONEY  8 Jean Stapleton     Brian Ellison
001-051 CAPAILL LIATH (IRE)  3 D Hanafin     Michael Bell
43-0101 CARRAGOLD   5 Mel Brittain     Mel Brittain
0-00602 CIRCUMVENT   4 The Fairy Story Partnership   Paul Cole
050-664 CLASSIC COLORI (IRE) 4 The Classic Strollers Partnership  David     O'Meara
(1)-(3)1101 CLUB OCEANIC  3 Sir Robert Ogden    Jeremy Noseda
(2)(0)1413 COMBAT ZONE (IRE)  5 G W H Schmitt     Mario Hofer GER
(3)(1)/122-0 CON ARTIST (IRE)  4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
00-2(1)00 CONSTANT CONTACT 4 Kingsclere Racing Club    Andrew Balding
601341- CREDIT SWAP  6 M J Pilkington     Venetia Williams
000120  CROWN COUNSEL (IRE) 3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al     Maktoum Mark Johnston
0-(1)51  CRY FURY   3 Khalid Abdulla     Roger Charlton
0500(1)0 DAAWEITZA   8 Andrea Mallinson    Brian Ellison
(3)1  DARE TO DANCE (IRE) 3 Richard Pegum     Jeremy Noseda
521100  DARING DREAM (GER) 6 George Barclay & Graeme McGinlay  Jim     Goldie
103004  DESERT ROMANCE (IRE) 5 Walker,Fell,Everitt & O'Meara   David     O'Meara
610225  DESTINY BLUE (IRE)  4 Mr & Mrs Ian Bendelow & Cath Walwyn  Jamie Osborne
10-3401 DHAAMER (IRE)  4 Hamdan Al Maktoum    John Gosden
054020  DHAULAR DHAR (IRE) 9 Middleham Park Racing XLV   Jim Goldie
4-03661 DIESCENTRIC (USA)  4 Axom (XVIII)     Sir Henry Cecil
13-2010 DISTANT MEMORIES (IRE) 5 Fitri Hay     Tom Tate
222434  DOLPHIN ROCK  4 Mia Racing     David Barron
6-33433 DON'T CALL ME (IRE)  4 Matt Morgan & Lauren Stapley   David     Nicholls
(5)(0)-0003 DREAM LODGE (IRE)  7 Paul Dixon & A Baker    David Nicholls
(1)(3)(0)300 DUBAI HILLS   5 Mrs F Denniff     Bryan Smart
014104  ELTHEEB   4 Geoff & Sandra Turnbull   George Moore
(5)(4)(2)-0(6)0 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) 7 Mrs J Morley & Khalifa     Dasmal   Robert Cowell
030106- EMIRATES DREAM (USA) 4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
250050  FAREER   5 Hamdan Al Maktoum    Ed Dunlop
363215  FIRST POST (IRE)  4 Llewelyn, Runeckles    Derek Haydn Jones
000004  FOLLOW THE FLAG (IRE) 7 S Gillen     Alan McCabe
1-63500 FORTE DEI MARMI  5 Gary Tanaka     Luca Cumani
1(3)(3)-103 FUJIN DANCER (FR)  6 W A Bethell     Brian Ellison
(3)(6)(0)(0)0(2)- FULL TOSS   5 Discovery Racing Club 2   Jim Goldie
12(3)  GALIANDO   3 Bluehills Racing Limited   Jeremy Noseda
001000  GLOBAL   5 Koo's Racing Club III    Brian Ellison
0-31132 GRUMETI   3 Thurloe Thoroughbred XXVIII   Michael Bell
1-00000 GUNNER LINDLEY (IRE) 4 P McNamara, N Browne, S Richards  Barry Hills
10-0000 HARRISON GEORGE (IRE) 6 P D Smith Holdings Ltd    Richard Fahey
5(0)1133 HAWAANA (IRE)  6 E Jagger, Gay Kelleway, D Clarke  Gay Kelleway
(5)(1)-2201 HAYLAMAN (IRE)  3 Ahmad Al Shaikh    Ed Dunlop
123-(2)0 HEDDWYN (IRE)  4 J A Tabet     Marcus Tregoning
0(3)(1)0-41 HIGH TWELVE (IRE)  4 Godolphin     Mahmood Al Zarooni
05(3)210 HIGHLAND KNIGHT (IRE) 4 Jeff Smith     Andrew Balding
2/41040- HILLVIEW BOY (IRE)  7 Connor & Dunne    Jim Goldie
1246-23 HOT PROSPECT  4 Alan Spence     Roger Varian
02050(1) IDEOLOGY   5 Eckhard Sauren    Mario Hofer GER
33-0300 INVINCIBLE SOUL (IRE) 4 Patrick Fahey     Richard Hannon
400322  INVISIBLE MAN  5 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
5123  IZZY THE OZZY (IRE)  3 Chris McHale     David Barron
100-(4)50 JANOOD (IRE)   3 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
312142  JEWELLED   5 Seymour Bloodstock (UK) Ltd   Lady Herries
20-0065 JO'BURG (USA)  7 Richard Walker     Ollie Pears
010044  JUTLAND   4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark     Johnston
413065  KAY GEE BE (IRE)  7 George & Mark Leatham   Richard Fahey
22-2100 KINGS GAMBIT (SAF)  7 Fitri Hay     Tom Tate
401010  KINGSCROFT (IRE)  3 Dr Marwan Koukash    Mark Johnston
2-0125  KIRTHILL (IRE)  3 Leonidas Marinopoulos    Luca Cumani
005060  KIWI BAY   6 Kiwi Racing     Michael Dods
(1)(1)(2)135 KOO AND THE GANG (IRE) 4 Koo's Racing Club    Brian Ellison
41-4231 LABARINTO   3 Khalid Abdulla     Sir Michael Stoute
5-150  LAUGHING JACK  3 Sir Thomas Pilkington    Ed Dunlop
(3)(0)05(1)(6) LAYLINE (IRE)   4 Whispering Winds & Partner   Gay Kelleway
425100  LEVIATHAN   4 Paul Moulton     Tony Newcombe
506322  LICENCE TO TILL (USA) 4 The Vine Accord    Mark Johnston
22-134  LITTLE ROCKY  3 C J Murfitt     David Simcock
12-050  LOVING SPIRIT  3 P C J Dalby & R D Schuster   James Toller
(3)2204 MAALI (IRE)   3 Saeed Manana     Clive Brittain
15/106- MADAM MACIE (IRE)  4 R Fell & K Everitt    David O'Meara
06-1(1)  MAKING EYES (IRE)  3 Starter For Ten Partnership   Hugo Palmer
112-066 MAN OF ACTION (USA) 4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
5-2221  MAQARAAT (IRE)  3 Hamdan Al Maktoum    Barry Hills
55-121  MARAHEB   3 Hamdan Al Maktoum    John Dunlop
000-431 MARKAZZI   4 Hamdan Al Maktoum    Sir Michael Stoute
(1)(1)(1)//0(0)-6 MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 6 Roger Brookhouse    Mark     Johnston
506636  MATTORAL   3 R A Henley R Byron Scott M Perry  Peter Makin
12-0502 MAWAAKEF (IRE)  3 The Three Honest Men    John Jenkins
(1)/12-500 MERCHANT OF DUBAI 6 Highland Racing 2    Jim Goldie
2-142  MIJHAAR   3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum   Roger Varian
(4)-55010 NANTON (USA)  9 J S Morrison     Jim Goldie
1-16  NAQSHABBAN (USA)  3 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum  Luca     Cumani
(1)-50540 NAZREEF   4 Deborah Collett & M J Watson   Hughie Morrison
10-1400 NELSON'S BOUNTY  4 The Newmarket Pirates    Paul D'Arcy
(5)-(1)(0)050 NICE STYLE (IRE)  6 Tony Bloom     Jeremy Gask
00125(0) NIGHT LILY (IRE)  5 K Snell      Paul D'Arcy
2-11  NORDIC SKY (USA)  3 Paddy Twomey     William Haggas
501510  NORMAN ORPEN (IRE) 4 Gordon Li     Jane Chapple-Hyam
51120(0) OCEANWAY (USA)  3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum     Mark Johnston
000323  OUR JOE MAC (IRE)  4 A Long      Richard Fahey
21  PARAMOUR   4 R G Fell     David O'Meara
10-6644 PENDRAGON (USA)  8 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway  Brian     Ellison
(2)(2)/D30- PEPONI   5 Mrs P J Makin     Peter Makin
(2)(5)-0004 PICENO (IRE)   3 Paul Dixon     David Nicholls
224003  PINTURA   4 Dr Marwan Koukash    David Simcock
(4)-0(0)25(3) PIRES    7 Mrs E A Lawlor     Tony Martin IRE
61-(1)(3)00 POINT NORTH (IRE)  4 Sir Robert Ogden    Jeremy Noseda
00-1104 PRAVDA STREET  6 Ms Z Hatcher     Brian Ellison
51-1125 PRINCE OF JOHANNE (IRE) 5 David Storey     Tom Tate
6(1)531(0) PRINTMAKER (IRE)  3 Sheikh Mohammed    Ger Lyons IRE
00-4202 PROPONENT (IRE)  7 Bjorn Nielsen     Roger Charlton
(1)5-3530 QUESTIONING (IRE)  3 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan   John     Gosden
21/1(1)-2(0) QUICK WIT   4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
214130  RAVI RIVER (IRE)  7 Koo's Racing Club    Brian Ellison
22201(2) RED GULCH   4 S Al Ansari     Ed Walker
64(1)-(0)00 RIGGINS (IRE)   7 Dubai Thoroughbred Racing   Ed Walker
334(1)-04 ROAYH (USA)   3 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
(6)(6)3201 ROBEMAKER   3 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan   John Gosden
0/110-11 ROCK CRITIC (IRE)  6 Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd   Dermot Weld IRE
63-6014 SADLER'S MARK  4 D Eiffe               Dermot McLoughlin IRE
(1)(2)-2110 SAGRAMOR   3 Melksham Craic    Hughie Morrison
(1)/(2)0-(6)6(2) SAHARA KINGDOM (IRE) 4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
20-1060 SAM SHARP (USA)  5 Noel Martin     Ian Williams
53(4)-055 SAPTAPADI (IRE)  5 Koo's Racing Club    Brian Ellison
1-60201 SARRSAR   4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
02(0)4-(1)2 SATWA PEARL  5 The Lamprell Partnership   Ed Dunlop
2(2)-5043 SEATTLE DRIVE (IRE)  3 Jeff Smith     David Elsworth
340003  SERGEANT ABLETT (IRE) 3 J Barson     James Given
613410  SHAMDARLEY (IRE)  3 Andrew Tinkler     Michael Dods
520316  SHAVANSKY   7 John Southway & Andrew Hughes  Rod Millman
030430  SIRGARFIELDSOBERS (IRE) 5 M Stewart     Declan Carroll
000060  SOUTH CAPE   8 Heart of the South Racing   Gary Moore
560/(0)-01 STEVIE THUNDER  6 Steve Gray     Ian Williams
0/02-001 STUNNING VIEW (IRE) 4 Dr Ronan Lambe    Dermot Weld IRE
020011  SWIFTLY DONE (IRE)  4 D Watts, Miss C King, J Syme & M Syme     Declan Carroll
(2)00-250 SWOP (IRE)   8 Angie Silver     Luca Cumani
311-020 TAZEEZ (USA)   7 Hamdan Al Maktoum    John Gosden
45(0)111 TENBY LADY (USA)  3 David O'Rourke    Sir Mark Prescott Bt
0(2)(1)-1 TERDAAD (IRE)  3 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
(1)(5)3200 TINKERTOWN (IRE)  3 Fitri Hay     Roger Varian
0(0)0130 TINSHU (IRE)   5 Llewelyn, Runeckles    Derek Haydn Jones
00-1016 TOTO SKYLLACHY  6 Richard Walker     Ollie Pears
602541  TRES CORONAS (IRE) 4 J Cringan & D Pryde    David Barron
00-0133 TRUISM   5 George Materna & John McInerney  Amanda Perrett
(1)540(1)/0- ULTIMATE   5 Dan Gilbert     Brian Ellison
044200  VAINGLORY (USA)  7 David Simcock     David Simcock
(3)40405 VANGUARD DREAM  3 Malih Al Basti     Richard Hannon
004205  VIVA VETTORI   7 Mike Watson     David Elsworth
6153  VOODOO PRINCE  3 Lord Derby     Ed Dunlop
0-10004 WANNABE KING  5 Saif Ali & Saeed Altayer    David Lanigan
0321  WEST BRIT (IRE)  3 Hurley, Mitchell, Schroder & Dunlop  Ed Dunlop

158 entries
5 Irish-trained
2 German-trained


    THE BETFRED CESAREWITCH

    Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Newmarket, Saturday, October 8, 2011. For 3yo & upwards, 2m 2f (Cesarewitch Course, Rowley Mile). Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 27, a winner 4lb; of any 2 races 7lb. Entries closed August 16, entries revealed August 17 (115 entries), weights revealed August 31, first scratchings deadline September 13, second scratchings deadline September 27, five-day confirmation stage October 3, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 6. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are co! rrect up to and including the racing of Monday, August 15.

Form  Horse    Age Owner      Trainer
1-54026 AAIM TO PROSPER (IRE) 7 CGA Racing Partnership 2   Brian Meehan
0242-40 ABERGAVENNY  4 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway  Brian Ellison
511-10  BACTIVATE   4 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Tudor Minstrel Michael Bell
0-13  ADMIRAL OF THE RED (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue     Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
26/-2056 ADVISOR (FR)   5 The Royal Ascot Racing Club   Michael Bell
0610-30 AJAAN    7 Niarchos Family    Sir Henry Cecil
03/12-43 ALAZAN (IRE)   5 Caren Walsh & Richard Budge   Philip Hobbs
3/30425- ALCALDE   5 The Alhambra Partnership   John Berry
2-2310  APACHE (IRE)   3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan     O'Brien IRE
2131-50 ASHBRITTLE   4 J L Rowsell & Peter Deal   Ralph Beckett
(0)0(1)(3)00 BAY WILLOW (IRE)  4 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
100006  BECAUSEWECAN (USA) 5 Mr Douglas Livingston    Mark Johnston
31/0010- BERNIE THE BOLT (IRE) 5 B P McGuire     Andrew Balding
(3)(1)(1)-1 BEYOND (IRE)   4 Robin Geffen     David Pipe
2/121-  BIG OCCASION (IRE)  4 The Old Betfairians    David Pipe
(1)(1)(3)-(1)20 BLACKMORE   4 Good Company Partnership   Julia Feilden
0/02111//- BLIMEY O'RILEY (IRE) 6 Trevor Benton     Mark Tompkins
311501  BOLLIN JUDITH  5 Sir Neil Westbrook    Tim Easterby
64/(0)060- BOTHY   5 Dan Gilbert     Brian Ellison
0(4)-0024 BOW TO NO ONE (IRE) 5 Bob Morton     Alan Jarvis
446365  BOWDLER'S MAGIC  4 Paul Dean     Mark Johnston
01/043-0 BRAVEHEART MOVE (IRE) 5 C H McGhie     Geoffrey Harker
2413(0)3- BUY BACK BOB (IRE)  4 Patsy Byrne     Tony Martin IRE
001124  COLOUR VISION (FR)  3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
(2)-51065 COSIMO DE MEDICI  4 Bevan, Doyle & Lawrence   Hughie Morrison
0-(5)(4)(1)(1)(0) COTTON KING  4 Sarah Hamilton     Tobias Coles
1-(5)10(0)2 DARK RANGER  5 Recycled Products Limited   Tim Pitt
30062-0 DARLEY SUN (IRE)  5 Godolphin     Saeed bin Suroor
3001-40 DAYIA (IRE)   7 Lady Green     Lydia Pearce
634200  DAZINSKI   5 Beryl Lockey     Mark Tompkins
401-302 DIAMOND BOY (FR)  5 Mrs B Destremau    Francois Doumen FR
521004  DIVAPOUR (FR)  4 M Offenstadt     Mikel Delzangles FR
12/1-  DONNAS PALM (IRE)  7 Grand Alliance Racing Club   Noel Meade IRE
2/(0)10/-04 DOWNHILLER (IRE)  6 Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc  John     Dunlop
010060  ENGLISH SUMMER  4 Dr Marwan Koukash    Mark Johnston
101-224 ERMYN LODGE  5 Ermyn Lodge Stud & Heatherwold Stud  Pat Phelan
(3)03422 ESHTYAAQ   4 Trevor Gallienne    David Evans
(1)(6)3030 EXEMPLARY   4 Dr Marwan Koukash    Mark Johnston
540-414 FORREST FLYER (IRE) 7 Camille Macdonald    Jim Goldie
641124  FOX HUNT (IRE)  4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
(6)35011 FRENCH HOLLOW  6 Tim Fitzgerald     Tim Fitzgerald
00/-0201 GIFTED LEADER (USA) 6 Gifted Leader Partners    Ian Williams
31044  GOGEO (IRE)   4 Mrs J Porter     Alan Swinbank
4-03055 GORDONSVILLE  8 Thomson Fyffe Racing    Jim Goldie
(0)-(1)1506 HALIFAX (IRE)   3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum     Mark Johnston
(3)(1)-2226 HAWAAFEZ   3 Hamdan Al Maktoum    Marcus Tregoning
10-1230 HAWK MOUNTAIN (UAE) 6 Paul Morrison & Nick Luck   John Quinn
06-0201 HOLLINS   7 R D Bickenson     Micky Hammond
124023  HONG KONG ISLAND (IRE) 4 Terri Anne Nixon    Micky Hammond
20-0361 ILE DE RE (FR)  5 Michael Watt     Ian Williams
(6)41130 JOHN FORBES  9 Brian Ellison     Brian Ellison
4602  JONNY DELTA  4 Johnnie Delta Racing    Jim Goldie
11-0012 KAZBOW (IRE)  5 Bruce Corman     Luca Cumani
(2)4(2)11 KEYS (IRE)   4 Seasons Holidays    Roger Charlton
000650  KINGSDALE ORION (IRE) 7 Koo's Racing Club    Brian Ellison
06-500(0) L FRANK BAUM (IRE)  4 Aussie Connection    Gay Kelleway
(1)(1)(1)(1)50 LA ESTRELLA (USA)  8 Don Cantillon     Don Cantillon
0-00003 LA VECCHIA SCUOLA (IRE) 7 Johnnie Delta Racing    Jim Goldie
D-00112 LACATENO   4 Gestut Ittlingen                Waldemar Hickst GER
33(2)(0)-11 LASTROSEOFSUMMER (IRE) 5 E P Duggan     Rae Guest
(2)(3)-0151 LONG LIVE THE KING (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4-(4)0206 MAGICALMYSTERYTOUR (IRE) 8 Broughton Thermal Insulation       Willie Musson
23/2/10-0 MAMLOOK (IRE)  7 Peter Deal & G Lowe    David Pipe
(4)(1)5241 MANIFESTATION  3 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan   John Gosden
32315////- MOBAASHER (USA)  8 Seasons Holidays    Rod Millman
(2)(1)2312 MOHANAD (IRE)  5 Heart of the South Racing   Sheena West
1(1)(5)122 MONEY MONEY MONEY 5 Jenny Willment     Rod Millman
200003  MONTPARNASSE (IRE) 4 Dr Marwan Koukash    Mark Johnston
00-(1)444 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE)  4 Dr Marwan Koukash    David Wachman IRE
31-0324 MOUNTAIN HIKER (IRE) 4 Saeed Suhail     Jeremy Noseda
122043/- MR CRYSTAL (FR)  7 Champagne Ascent Partnership   Micky     Hammond
000100  MY ARCH   9 J D Spensley & Mrs M A Spensley  Ollie Pears
0(1)(4)-305 MYSTERY STAR (IRE)  6 John Brenchley     Mark Tompkins
41543  NANTUCKET BAY (USA) 3 Sue Magnier, MichaelTabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
252000  NAVE (USA)   4 Anthony Hogarth    Mark Johnston
0-00152 NEPTUNE EQUESTER  8 Koo's Racing Club II    Brian Ellison
0(1)-(4)212 NEVER CAN TELL (IRE) 4 Dr Marwan Koukash    Jamie Osborne
(5)46334- OCEAN'S MINSTREL  5 W McLuskey     John Ryan
510-004 PALOMAR (USA)  9 Koo's Racing Club    Brian Ellison
401000/- PATEESE (FR)   6 The Test Valley Partnership   Philip Hobbs
6//30-441 PETARA BAY (IRE)  7 Bernie Ecclestone, J Humphreys, Mrs B Mills     Robert Mills
612241  PETELLA   5 A Crute & Partners    George Moore
(1)(0)(0)3(0)6 PHOENIX FLIGHT (IRE) 6 D Ross      James Evans
645(1)1 PLANETOID (IRE)  3 Bjorn Nielsen     David Lanigan
02-2235 PLATO (JPN)   4 Niarchos Family    Sir Henry Cecil
203-(0)00 PLYMOUTH ROCK (IRE) 5 Arashan Ali     Jeremy Noseda
06636-1 RAINFOREST MAGIC (IRE) 4 Dr Ronan Lambe/Dermot Weld   Dermot Weld IRE
501522  RED ANTHEM   4 G B Partnership    Gerard Butler
0-02(5)33 REGAL PARK (IRE)  4 Andrew Tinkler     Marco Botti
5(1)-234 REGENT STREET (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1)2/(3)(2)-(2)0 RIGHT STUFF (FR)  8 The Ashden Partnership & Partners  Gary Moore
001210  ROSEWIN (IRE)  5 Major P H K Steveney    Ollie Pears
(1)(2)6(4)3(4) ROSEWOOD LAD  4 Miss D L Wisbey & R J Viney   Stan Moore
2-21334 SANCHO PANZA  4 Carol Bushnell & Partners   Julia Feilden
0(3)5(1)3(2)- SEA CHANGE (IRE)  4 Ambrose Turnbull    Jim Goldie
1300///0-6 SECRET TUNE  7 R Davies     Shaun Lycett
636-060 SENTRY DUTY (FR)  9 Peter Spiller     Nicky Henderson
3-(0)(6)041 SHERMAN MCCOY  5 Mustajed Partnership    Rod Millman
061546  SIMONSIDE   8 Racing Management & Training Ltd  Brian Ellison
21-4342 SLIGHT ADVANTAGE (IRE) 3 The City & Provincial Partnership  Clive Cox
5////(0)-211 SOPRANO (GER)  9 Johnnie Delta Racing    Jim Goldie
14(4)/-465 SPIEKEROOG   5 G Schoeningh     David O'Meara
16(1)/-200 SUNWISE (USA)  5 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Sunwise     William Haggas
30-0610 SWINGKEEL (IRE)  6 Heather Slade     John Dunlop
0225-21 TACTICIAN   4 The Queen     Michael Bell
23(1)13/4/- TASHEBA   6 Terry Benson     David Pipe
433003  TROVARE (USA)  4 John Connolly     Amanda Perrett
(6)/2(2)12(1)- TUSCAN GOLD  4 The Green Door Partnership   Sir Mark     Prescott Bt
0-00301 UNION ISLAND (IRE)  5 Union Of Friends    Brian Ellison
622(5)(1)(6)- VALID REASON  4 M J Yarrow     Dean Ivory
1(4)/00-11 VEILED   5 Pump & Plant Services Ltd   Nicky Henderson
6(2)(3)/(2)-24 WALDVOGEL (IRE)  7 Craig Bennett     Nicky Richards
2-40641 WAYWARD GLANCE  3 The Queen     Michael Bell
0-06130 WELLS LYRICAL (IRE) 6 M Barber     Bryan Smart
(1)(3)-2011 WHIPLASH WILLIE  3 J C & S R Hitchins    Andrew Balding

115 Entries
9 Irish-trained
2 French-trained
1 German-trained


For more information please contact:
Michael Prosser, Clerk of the Course and Director of Racing, Newmarket Racecourses, +44(0)7802-844-578
Tony Rushmer, Racing PR Manager, Newmarket Racecourses, +44(0)7702-579-382
George Primarolo, Betfred Spokesman, +44(0)7833-048-999

Betfred: mark.pearson@betfred.com

blog comments powered by Disqus
Comunicati.net è un servizio offerto da Factotum Srl