MANIFESTA 7 >> 188 ARTISTS >> Fortezza (Bressanone), ex Alumix in Bolzano, the Palazzo delle Poste in Trento, and Manifattura Tabacchi and ex Peterlini in Rovereto.

MANIFESTA 7 188 ARTISTS Fortezza (Bressanone), ex Alumix in Bolzano, the Palazzo delle Poste in Trento, and Manifattura Tabacchi and ex Peterlini in Rovereto.

17/lug/2008 15.10.00 BONAZETA WORD PRESS Contatta l'autore

Questo comunicato è stato pubblicato più di 1 anno fa. Le informazioni su questa pagina potrebbero non essere attendibili.

MANIFESTA 7 188 ARTISTS

 

Da. http://www.e-flux.com/shows/view/5598

 

MANIFESTA7 >> 188 ARTISTS   >> Fortezza (Bressanone), ex Alumixin Bolzano, the Palazzo delle Poste in Trento, and Manifattura Tabacchi and exPeterlini in Rovereto.



Manifesta 7, the European Biennial of Contemporary Art, is hostedby the Trentino – South Tyrol Region from July 19 to November 2. It takes place in Italy for the firsttime, stretching across an entire regional territory, encompassing venues infour cities along a course of 150 kilometers joiningthe north and south of Europe along the Brenner axis: Fortezza (Bressanone), ex Alumixin Bolzano, the Palazzo dellePoste in Trento, and Manifattura Tabacchi and exPeterlini in Rovereto.


“SCENARIOS”
Curated
by Adam Budak,Anselm Franke / Hila Peleg
, Raqs Media Collective
Fortezza / Franzensfeste
Contributors:

Shahid Amin, Hélène Binet, Brave New Alps, Adriana Cavarero,Mladen Dolar, Harun Farocki, Martino Gamper, Karø Goldt,Larry Gottheim, Renée Green, Ant Hampton, Hannes Hoelzl, Timo Kahlen, Karl Kels, Thomas Meinecke, Glen Neath, Margareth Obexer, Philippe Rahm, Arundhati Roy, Saskia Sassen, Michael Snow,
Saadi Yousef.

“THE REST OF NOW”,
Curated
by RaqsMedia Collective
Bolzano / Bozen,ex Alumix
Artists:


David Adjaye, Stefano Bernardi, Kristina Braein
, Yane Calovski,Candida TV, contemporary culture index, Neil Cummings and MarysiaLewandowska, Harold de Bree,Latifa Echakhch, Marcos Chaves
, etoy.CORPORATION, Anna Faroqhi, Ivana Franke, Matthew Fuller, Francesco Gennari,Ranu Ghosh, Rupali Gupte and Prasad Shetty, Anawana Haloba in collaboration with Francesca Grilli,Graham Harwood, Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller, Hiwa K, Emre Hüner, Helen Jilavu, Sanjay Kak, Zilvinas Kempinas, Reinhard Kropf and Siv Helene Stangeland, AndersKrueger, Lawrence Liang, Charles Lim Yi Yong, m-city,Teresa Margolles, Walter Niedermayr,Jorge Otero-Pailos, Martin Pichlmair,Piratbyrån, Jaime Pitarch,Prof. Bad Trip, Kateřina Šedá,Dayanita Singh, TEUFELSgroup,Meg Stuart, Melati Suryodarmo,Jörgen Svensson, Hansa Thapliyal, Alexander Vaindorf, Judi Werthein, GrahamHarwood, Richard Wright, Matsuko Yokokoji,Darius Ziura.

Special Projects:

“Hot Desking: Four broadsheets, four cities,four events”
A project in collaboration with Konstfack Curator Lab
Hot Desk Paris: J’aime beaucoup ce que vous faites
Hot Desk Istanbul: Muhtelif
Hot Desk
Stockholm: Site Magazine
Hot Desk
Rome: Nero Magazine

“Tabula Rasa: 111 days on a long table”
A project by Denis Isaia in conversation with Raqs
Media Collective

“THE SOUL (or, Much Trouble in theTransportation of Souls)”
Curated by Anselm Franke / Hila
Peleg
Trento, Palazzo delle Poste
Contributors:


Nader Ahriman, Maria Thereza
Alves / Jimmie Durham /Michael Taussig, Tamy Ben-Tor, Attila Bruni, Beth Campbell,Fabio Campolongo, Marcus Coates, Peter Coffin, Keren Cytter, JosDe Gruyter / Harald Thys, Massimiliano & Gianluca De Serio, Brigid Doherty, Omer Fast, Peter Friedl,Stefano Graziani, Tom Holert / Claudia Honecker, Karl Holmqvist, Hannah Hurtzig, Joachim Koester, Andree Korpys / Markus Löffler, Kuehn Malvezzi, Daria Martin, Angela Melitopoulos, Xisco Mensua, Valérie Mréjen, Rabih Mroué,Andreas Müller, Sina Najafi, Rosalind Nashashibi,Luigi Ontani, Ria Pacquée, Bernd Ribbeck, Pietro Roccasalva, Roee Rosen, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, FlorianSchneider, Eyal Sivan, Josef Strau,Javier Tellez, Althea Thauberger, Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Barbara Visser, Klaus Weber, Eyal Weizman.

“PRINCIPLE HOPE”
Curated by Adam Budak
Rovereto, Manifattura Tabacchi
and ex Peterlini
Artists:


Alterazioni Video, Michelangelo Antonioni,Knut Åsdam, BernadetteCorporation, Margrét H. Blöndal,Michal Budny, BURGHARD,Nina Canell, Libia Castro& Ólafur Ólafsson,Claire Fontaine, Oskar Dawicki,Evelina Deicmane, Rä di Martino, Miklós Erhardt and Little Warsaw,Igor Eskinja, Tim Etchells,fabrics interseason, Famed, Didier Fiuza Faustino, João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva, Heide Hinrichs, Heidrun Holzfeind, Runa Islam, Ricardo Jacinto, RagnarKjartansson, Barbora Klímová, Daniel Knorr, AdamLeech, Deborah Ligorio, MiksMitrevics, Christian PhilippMüller, Ewa Partum, Gianni Pettena, Riccardo Previdi, Philippe Rahm, Pamela Rosenkranz, Janek Simon, Luca Trevisani, Tatiana Trouvé, Uqbar Foundation, Guido van der Werve, Nico Vascellari,Danh Vo, Johannes Vogl,Stephen Willats, ZimmerFrei.

featuring:

“AUDITORY EPODE” curated by Tobi Maier
Florian Hecker, Anna Ostoya, the next ENTERprise, Chris Watson, ZafosXagoraris.

“manifeSTATION” curated
by the Office for Cognitive Urbanism (Andreas Spiegl, Christian Teckert)
Azra Aksamija, Andreas Duscha, Sonia Leimer, ChristianMayer, Kamen Stoyanov, Adrien Tirtiaux, Anna Witt.

“MATTER OF FACT” curated by Krist
Gruijthuijsen
Jeremiah Day, Renzo Martens, OlafNicolai, Adam Pendleton, FalkePisano/ Will Holder, Ricardo Valentim.

“SOCIAL ART PRAXIS” curated by Cornelia Lauf (IUAV, Venice)
Airswap, Aspramente, Publink
.

 

Francesco Bonazzi 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Comunicati.net è un servizio offerto da Factotum Srl